MyRad Button
For Business Manager FAQs
 
Q. What needs to be done to allow minors to work in a lab?
A. A copy of the Guidelines on Minors in Laboratories policy is available from the EH&S website.  Note that it is Radiation Safety policy that no one under 16 years of age be allowed to work with radioactive materials (RAM).   Persons aged 16 or 17 can work with RAM, provided they meet all guidelines specified in the policy, but must first pass the Radiation Safety Exam and be monitored to measure exposure.  Per Human Resources, they must provide either a driver's license OR a social security number.  Without one of these, they will be required to have parental consent to work in the lab.   Anyone aged 18 or above will be considered an adult radworker.  No monitoring will be required of a minor worker who does not work with radioactive materials..
<FAQ Top> <Return to FAQ Index>
Q. How do I order RAM?
A. Instructions for obtaining radioactive material are outlined in the Radiation Safety Manual, Chapter 7.   Also, Radiation Safety offers three separate, optional training modules designed for Business Administrators, module 2 of which deals with RAM orders and radwaste.  Access to this training is available through Radiation Safety’s MyRad system, with or without a WUSTL key.  Please refer to this document for more information.

For most groups, RAM orders are being placed online in Marketplace (see WUSTL Marketplace RAM Ordering).   Labs should check with their Department Administration for Marketplace RAM ordering procedures for their group.  Once the Department Administrator provides the final departmental AIS approval, Radiation Safety makes the final review of the RAM order in AIS.   Once Radiation Safety provides approval in AIS, the RAM order is automatically placed with the vendor.  All incoming RAM packages must be sent directly to the Radiation Safety Office, unless other special arrangements are approved by the RSO.  Radiation Safety staff then deliver the material to the lab group at the location specified.
<FAQ Top> <Return to FAQ Index>
Q. What needs to be done to allow visitors to work in a lab?
A. Prior to working in a WU/WUMC laboratory, visitors and their PI or faculty mentor must complete a Non-Apointee Form and submit a copy to Human Resources.  If the visitor is to be working with radioactive materials (RAM), Radiation Safety will require a copy of this completed form before allowing the worker to take the Radiation Safety exam.  This form is available from the Medical School HR website.
<FAQ Top> <Return to FAQ Index>
Q. Why will Authorized Users receive a deficiency on their Radiation Safety inspections if an administrator improperly places a RAM order?
A. Ultimately, it is the Authorized User who is responsible to ensure that RAM is properly ordered, received, used, stored and disposed within his or her authorization.  This would include providing sufficient instruction and information to the administrator placing RAM orders.  To assist in this, Radiation Safety has created a Radioactive Material Ordering sheet that can be completed by the person requesting the RAM and provided to the administrator placing the order.  It is for your in-house use only - a copy does not have to be provided to Radiation Safety.  It is not even mandatory that this form be used.  It is simply offered as a way for lab groups to ensure that the administrator has all the information needed to properly order RAM..
<FAQ Top> <Return to FAQ Index>
Q. What must happen in order to closeout a laboratory or piece of equipment?
A. Radiation Safety and/or EH&S must be notified well in advance of any anticipated closeouts.  Business Managers should post the Laboratory Safety Status Sheet on any room to be vacated or renovated to prevent work form starting or someone else from occupying the room before the proper closeout is complete.  You should plan ahead for:
  • PI leaving the institution;
  • Remodeling, repairs, or disposal of a room or piece of equipment;
  • Lab or equipment no longer needed for use with RAM; and
  • Lab group moving from one location to another within the institution.
Anytime a lab group will move to a new location, they must first submit an amendment form to be able to move their RAM to the new space before the former space can be closed out.

Radiation Safety offers three separate, optional training modules designed for Business Administrators, module 3 of which deals with closeouts and authorization terminations.  Access to this training is available through Radiation Safety’s MyRad system, with or without a WUSTL key.  Please refer to this document for more information.
<FAQ Top> <Return to FAQ Index>
Q. What type of training is available to Business Administrators?
A. Radiation Safety offers three separate, optional training modules designed for Business Administrators.  Module 1 deals with RAM authorizations and training; Module 2 deals with RAM orders and radwaste; Module 3 deals with closeouts and authorization terminations.  Access is available through Radiation Safety’s MyRad system, with or without a WUSTL key.  Please refer to this document for more information.
<Go to MyRad>
<FAQ Top> <Return to FAQ Index>

24-hr Emergency Phone:
314-299-1322